Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Restore and Adore understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us
Restore and Adore
Sole Trader: Andrew Burkhill
Email address: andy@restoreandadore.co.uk.
Telephone number: 07835850082
Processors: Andrew Burkhill and Amy Burkhill
Restore and Adore are not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer however any Data Protection enquires should be sent to:
Email address: admin@restoreandadore.co.uk.

2. What Does This Notice Cover?
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. we do not use your personal data in this way

i) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 13 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. The Information Commissioners Office are the body that regulates the handling of personal data in the UK. You can contact them by:

Post:
Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 01625 545745
www.ico.org

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?
We only collect data from you personally, you may contact us face to face, via telephone, or electronically.

We will collect some or all of the following personal data if you contact us (this may vary according to your relationship with us or your method of contact).

  • Your name
  • Your contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • Your demographic information such as address and post code
  • Details on the service that you are requesting
  • We may keep a record of any correspondence/communications sent either electronically or in hard copy in relation to your enquiry or service.
  • Device ID including IP Address is collected via our website as part of data collections, this information is deleted and not stored or used for any other purpose

Website and Facebook
a) When you visit our website you can do so without telling us who you are or revealing information about yourself. When we ask you for personal information on our website it will only be in response to you requesting one of our services. If you have logged onto our website please view our cookie policy to see what information may be recorded.

b) When you select to contact us via our Facebook page, you will be forwarded through to our website contact us page as above.

c) Should you wish to contact us directly you can do so either by telephone or email.

d) If you send a message to us via our Facebook page, like our page, or leave a review on our Facebook page this can make your Facebook profile visible to us.

e) Our website contains links to third party sites. By clicking on a third party link you will be directed to a third party website. Restore and Adore not have control over such websites, and we recommend that you read the statements/policies of third party websites that you visit

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, or because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you or to take steps prior to entering into a contract. The contract cannot be completed without your personal data being provided.
  • Contacting you in relation to your service request or to respond to any questions or queries
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails, text messages or calls from you.
  • We offer annual reminder services, if consent has been received. Should you wish to opt out of the annual reminder service, you can do so by emailing: admin@restoreandadore.co.uk

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods.

7.1 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

7.2 We will process your data in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. Any personal data will be held for a period of 12 months from quotation date and securely destroyed if no contract has been formed.

7.3 We will process your data for the performance of a contract to which you are party. We will use your information to provide the services requested and maintain our internal records. Data will be retained for a period of 7 years from invoice date as part of our legal obligations for business and accounting purposes.

7.4 If you have consented to our annual reminder service we will process your data on an annual basis to make contact in relation to the services you have received. Consent for annual reminders can be withdrawn at any point by contacting admin@restoreandadore.co.uk,  however data collected for the purpose of a contract will be retained for a period of 7 years as stated in point 7.3

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

8.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 7, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

8.2 Your data will only be stored in the UK.

8.3 Data is stored securely in electronic and hard copy format

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Data is secured in electronic and hard copy format.
  • All electronic data is fully password protected
  • Electronic access is restricted to authorised personal only
  • All computer software is regularly updated with the latest security updates
  • All hard copies are securely locked and stored
  • Restricted access to authorised personal only
  • Regular checks are carried out on all data to ensure it is held within our retention period
  • Data in both electronic and hard copy are securely destroyed

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?
Restore and Adore use third parties for our website hosting, performance/security, however the third parties have no access to your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations such as accounting and tax purposes, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email address shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use at your request. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days and, in any case, not more than 30 days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: admin@restoreandadore.co.uk
Telephone number: 07835850082.
Postal Address: Please contact us using the above information, where further postal address details will be provided.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website at www.restoreandadore.co.uk

This Policy was last updated 21st November 2018.